Home ›

Income per Person (GDP per capita, PPP) by Country — Every Decade Since 1800

Updated October 2026 · ⬇ download this dataset (CSV) · methodology

As of the 2020s, income per person (gdp per capita, ppp) ranges from 93,400 intl-$ in Singapore to 2,300 intl-$ in Ethiopia across 157 countries. (Source: World Bank / Maddison Project)

A number on a ledger is rarely just a digit; it is the invisible architecture of a human life. MYRIAD tracks the average yearly economic output per person, adjusted for purchasing power, using 2017 international dollars. This vital statistic measures the resources available in a given economy, shaping the boundaries of daily existence and opportunity. From 93,400 intl-$ in Singapore to 2,300 intl-$ in Ethiopia, these figures determine the distance between survival and luxury, and the reach of a person's ambitions.

The historical arc of this metric reveals stark global disparities over time. By tracking 157 countries decade by decade since 1800, we witness the slow grind of economic evolution and the sudden leaps of industrialization. The contemporary ranking highlights a world of extremes, where leading economies like Ireland reach 89,700 intl-$, Switzerland 71,000 intl-$, and the United States 63,500 intl-$, while nations such as Somalia and Zimbabwe record 3,800 intl-$.

To be born into this data is to inherit a predetermined trajectory. While someone in Norway enters a world of 63,600 intl-$, another born in Ethiopia begins at 2,300 intl-$. Even the median, represented by Lebanon at 15,000 intl-$, marks a profound divide in global experience. These trajectories define the contrast between the resources of the few and the struggle of the many.

Explore our archives to compute your own parallel lives on MYRIAD.

Average yearly economic output per person, adjusted for purchasing power (2017 international dollars). The table and chart below track every country MYRIAD covers, decade by decade — and every row links to what that number meant for a real life born there.

Ranking — the 2020s

#Countryintl-$ (2020s)
1🇸🇬 Singapore93,400
2🇮🇪 Ireland89,700
3🇨🇭 Switzerland71,000
4🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates66,800
5🇳🇴 Norway63,600
6🇺🇸 United States63,500
7🇩🇰 Denmark57,800
8🇳🇱 Netherlands57,500
9🇦🇹 Austria55,800
10🇸🇪 Sweden54,600
…🇱🇧 Lebanon (median)15,000
bottom of the ranking
·🇸🇱 Sierra Leone3,800
·🇸🇴 Somalia3,800
·🇸🇸 South Sudan3,800
·🇸🇩 Sudan3,800
·🇹🇿 Tanzania3,800
·🇹🇬 Togo3,800
·🇺🇬 Uganda3,800
·🇿🇲 Zambia3,800
·🇿🇼 Zimbabwe3,800
·🇪🇹 Ethiopia2,300

Keep exploring

Questions people ask

Which country has the best Income per Person (GDP per capita, PPP) today?

Singapore leads with 93,400 intl-$ in the 2020s, according to World Bank / Maddison Project data compiled by MYRIAD.

How has Income per Person (GDP per capita, PPP) changed since 1800?

The interactive chart on this page tracks the full 1800–2020 trajectory for every country, based on historical estimates and modern observations described in our methodology.

Where does this data come from?

Primary source: World Bank / Maddison Project. Historical estimates and confidence levels are documented on the MYRIAD methodology page.

Where does YOUR life rank? →