Home ›

Child Mortality (under 5) by Country — Every Decade Since 1800

Updated September 2026 · ⬇ download this dataset (CSV) · methodology

As of the 2020s, child mortality (under 5) ranges from 1.9 per 1,000 births in Finland to 113.8 per 1,000 births in Nigeria across 157 countries. (Source: UN IGME / World Bank / Gapminder)

Every statistic here represents the quietest of tragedies: a life unlived before its fifth year. Behind the raw digits lies the profound fragility of infancy, a reality that dictates the contours of family life across the globe. As of the 2020s, the spectrum of risk is wide, ranging from 1.9 per 1,000 births in Finland to 113.8 per 1,000 births in Nigeria across 157 countries. These numbers define the reach of medicine, nutrition, and infrastructure, shaping the early years of the most vulnerable.

The historical arc of these numbers reveals a transformation in the human story. Once, the loss of a child was a common expectation; today, it is a rare catastrophe in much of the world. While top-ranking nations like Finland, Norway, and Singapore have reached rates as low as 1.9 to 2.2 per 1,000 births, others remain in a state of crisis. Tracking these figures decade by decade allows us to observe the shifting tides of survival and the uneven impact of global progress.

Where you are born creates a set of probabilities that stay with a person for a lifetime. The gap between the median—16 per 1,000 births in Costa Rica—and those at the bottom, such as Nigeria at 113.8, illustrates persistent inequalities. A child born in a region where the rate is 75 per 1,000 births, as is the case in Sierra Leone, Somalia, or South Sudan, navigates a different reality than one born in Spain or South Korea.

Discover where you rank among everyone ever born to compute your own parallel lives on MYRIAD.

Of every 1,000 children born, how many died before their fifth birthday. The table and chart below track every country MYRIAD covers, decade by decade — and every row links to what that number meant for a real life born there.

Ranking — the 2020s

#Countryper 1,000 births (2020s)
1🇫🇮 Finland1.9
2🇳🇴 Norway2.2
3🇸🇬 Singapore2.2
4🇯🇵 Japan2.4
5🇸🇪 Sweden2.5
6🇨🇿 Czechia2.9
7🇮🇹 Italy2.9
8🇮🇪 Ireland3
9🇰🇷 South Korea3
10🇪🇸 Spain3.1
…🇨🇷 Costa Rica (median)16
bottom of the ranking
·🇸🇱 Sierra Leone75
·🇸🇴 Somalia75
·🇸🇸 South Sudan75
·🇸🇩 Sudan75
·🇹🇿 Tanzania75
·🇹🇬 Togo75
·🇺🇬 Uganda75
·🇿🇲 Zambia75
·🇿🇼 Zimbabwe75
·🇳🇬 Nigeria113.8

Keep exploring

Questions people ask

Which country has the best Child Mortality (under 5) today?

Finland leads with 1.9 per 1,000 births in the 2020s, according to UN IGME / World Bank / Gapminder data compiled by MYRIAD.

How has Child Mortality (under 5) changed since 1800?

The interactive chart on this page tracks the full 1800–2020 trajectory for every country, based on historical estimates and modern observations described in our methodology.

Where does this data come from?

Primary source: UN IGME / World Bank / Gapminder. Historical estimates and confidence levels are documented on the MYRIAD methodology page.

Where does YOUR life rank? →